Your browser (Internet Explorer 7 or lower) is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

X
Catalyst 4900 Series Switches
Outstanding Scalability
16 MB shared buffers Large buffers for microburst and high traffic control
Up to 320 Gbps and 250 mpps wire-speed performance with low latency Delay-sensitive traffic forwarded without interruption
Wire-speed uplinks Elimination of oversubscription bottlenecks between downlinks and uplinks across the switch with any combination of half-cards
Configuration Flexibility
Choice of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces Granular configuration options for all-Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet transition
Online insertion and removal of cards In-service line card changes
Cisco TwinGig Converter Module support Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet interface support on the same card
Dual AC or DC power High availability for nonstop operation
Investment Protection
Modular half-slots Migration to new media types through additional half-cards
Field-replaceable power supplies and hot-swappable removable fan Extended longevity of hardware
Use of existing software Consistent operational model for all Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches
  • Management
  • Cisco VFrame DC support
  • CiscoWorks LMS; includes CiscoWorks Resource Manager Essentials
  • CiscoWorks CiscoView
  • SNMP v1, v2, and v3
  • RMON I and II
  • RFC 1213-MIB (MIB II)
  • UDP-MIB
  • TCP-MIB
  • BGP4-MIB
  • OSPF-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • RFC 2233 (IF-MIB)
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • RMON-MIB lite (RFC 1757)
  • RMON2-MIB lite (RFC 2021)
  • HC-RMON-MIB
  • SMON-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB (V1-RFC 2037) (V2- RFC 2737)
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-EXT-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-ASSET-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-FRU-CONTROL-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • BRIDGE-MIB (RFC 1493)
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
  • IGMP-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
  • CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-HSRP-MIB
  • CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
  • CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
  • CISCO-RMON-CONFIG-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB
  • EXPRESSION-MIB
  • CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
  • Industry Standards
  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.3 and 10BASE-T
  • Fast Ethernet: IEEE 802.3u and 100BASE-TX
  • Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ab
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3ae
  • IEEE 802. 1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w rapid reconfiguration of spanning tree
  • IEEE 802. 1s multiple VLAN instances of spanning tree
  • IEEE 802.3 ad LACP
  • IEEE 802. 1p class of service (CoS) prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802. 1x user authentication
  • 1000BASE-X (SFP)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • RMON I and II standards
  • Optics Support SFPs used with Cisco TwinGig Converter Module for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity (supported only in WS-X4908-10GE(=) half-card):
  • GLC-T: 1000BASE-T SFP
  • GLC-SX-MM: Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, and SX transceiver
  • GLC-LH-SM: Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector, and LX/LH transceiver
  • GLC-ZX-SM: 1000BASE-ZX SFP
  • Cisco (CWDM) SFP solution
  • X2 Modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Connectivity
  • X2-10GB-LR=: 10GBASE-LR X2 module
  • X2-10GB-CX4=: 10GBASE-CX4 X2 module
  • X2-10GB-LX4=: 10GBASE-LX4 X2 module
  • X2-10GB-SR=: 10GBASE-SR X2 module
  • X2-10GB-ER=: 10GBASE-ER X2 module
  • X2-10GB-LRM=: 10GBASE-LRM X2 module

---- Coming Soon ----

About Us
We have the technology, the talent and the innovative spirit to provide you with perfect solutions for your every business need.

We give you a world of endless possibilities
Testimonials
"Excellent support received from Express Automation ltd, competitive pricing & user friendly machines."
"Timely service, follow up & feedback given, achievable promises made by the Express Automation sales/support teams that are fulfilled. Products/service delivery is very good, bodering on excellent. Keep up improving on the already set high standard."
"Excellent support & timely responses received from Express Automation Ltd as compared to the competition."
"Very happy & satisfied with the response & turnaround time & follow up received from Express Automation."
"The support team is always on time & we appreciate that. We have had a healthy business relationship with Express Automation Ltd & we will continue working together."
"Prompt response time to support/service requests. Keep up the good work."
"Excellent response & turn around times to support/service requests & a commendable services offered by engineers. Keep up the quality services."
Queries
* Email:
* Phone:
* Comments: